Miles Stott
Email Phone Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out the ways in which we, Miles Stott Children's Literary Agency Ltd, collect and use your personal data (your personal information) in connection with our business.  It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal data.

This website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not access our website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete the personal information of persons under the age of 13.

ABOUT US

We are a company registered in England & Wales under company  number 09284880 and with a registered office at East Hook Farm, Lower Quay Road, Hook, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 4LR, UK

CONTACT

You can contact us as follows:

Nancy Miles (Director) nancy@milesstottagency.co.uk

Address as above

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US

We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:

  • make an enquiry over the phone, by email, in writing or on our website
  • submit manuscripts or other content to us by post, email or via our website
  • enter into a contract with us to represent you
  • ‘follow’, ‘like’, post to or interact with our social media accounts, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google.

The information you provide to us will include:

  • identity and contact data: title, names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and social media identifiers.
  • Financial and contract data: if we represent you, you may also provide us with your bank details, VAT and tax information, immigration and residency information, your existing contracts (and related correspondence) with publishers or other licensees of your work.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:

  • make an enquiry over the phone, by email, in writing or on our website
  • submit manuscripts or other content to us by post, email or via our website
  • ‘follow’, ‘like’, post to or interact with our social media accounts, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google.

The information we may collect about you will include:

  • identity and contact data: title, names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and social media identifiers.
  • we will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us using a query button on our website or by email, post or telephone, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

In certain circumstances, we will receive information about you from third parties. For example:

  • Publishers and other licensees of your work: if we represent you, you will normally authorise us to receive information about you from your publishers and other licensees such as information about your contracts, performance, royalties and other payments
  • Third parties who can verify submitted information: if you submit a manuscript to us for our review, we may use third party providers to verify the information that you provide to us in connection with that submission. For example, we will use third-party databases or websites  to confirm your publication history. 
  • we might also receive information about you from third parties if you have indicated to such third party that you would like to hear from us.
  • Sometimes third parties may be based outside the EU.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use your information for the purposes listed below either on the basis of

  • if you are represented by us, performance of your contract with us and the provision of our services to you
  • your consent (where we request it)
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or our legitimate interests or those of a third party 

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide access to our website: to provide you with access to our website in a manner convenient and optimal and with personalised content relevant to you including sharing your information with our website hosts and developers (on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure our website is presented in an effective and optimal manner)
  • To conduct business with you: to contact you and manage and facilitate our business relationship with you including (if we represent you) the administration of your contract with us (including administration of any contracts with third parties when we represent you on such contracts) (on the basis of our legitimate interests in maintaining our business contarcts; on the basis of performing our contract with you);
  • Relationship management: to manage our relationship with you, which will include notifying you about changes to our terms of use or privacy policy (on the basis of performing our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and on the basis of our legitimate interests to keep our records updated)
  • Social media interactions: to interact with users on social media platforms including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+, for example, responding to comments and messages, posting, ‘retweeting’and ‘liking’ posts (on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting our brand and communicating with interested individuals)
  • User and client support: to deal with enquiries or complaints about the website and share your information with our website developer and IT support provider as necessary to provide support (on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the correct services to our website users and to comply with our legal obligations).
  • Fraud and unlawful activity detection: to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, including identity fraud (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).
  • Compliance with policies, procedures and laws: to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to share your information with our technical and legal advisors (on the basis of our legitimate interests to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so).

WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above we will share your personal information when relevant with third parties such as:

  • Our service providers: third parties we work with to deliver our business (including, for example, hosting or operating the website)
  • Publishers, licensees, sub-agents, advisors and service companies: if we represent you, any publishers or other licensees of your work (or prospective publishers and licensees) as well as sub or co-agents, advisors (such as your solicitor or accountant) and editorial service providers, where applicable.
  • Prospective sellers and buyers of our business: any prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets; and
  • Other third parties (including professional advisers): any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, HMRC, courts, law enforcement agencies and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights. We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.

HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW LONG WE KEEP IT FOR

We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:

  • ensuring the physical security of our offices
  • ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection 
  • limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work.

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our lawful business purposes, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Our company is located in the UK.

If you are represented by us, some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA insofar as it is necessary to carry our contractual obligations to you. 

YOUR RIGHTS TO THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

  • the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as we seek to do in this Privacy Notice
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes
  • the right to request access to the information that we hold about you
  • in certain circumstances, the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format
  • the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect
  • the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent which you can do by contacting us using any of the details at the top of this Privacy Notice
  • the right to object to our using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests  (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground
  • in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to limit or stop processing information about you, or erase information we hold about you
  • the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/), as well as with the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and research purposes.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We have no responsibility for the contents of the linked websites and their inclusion does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site and if you are represented by us, we will email you about these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by updating your profile account information or contacting us via the contact details at the top of this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 22 May 2018.